Arnold Schwarzenegger Fast Facts

Actor and former California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger presents "Arnold Classic Europe" 2011 Party at "Jardines Cecilio Rodriguez" on October 7, 2011 in Madrid, Spain.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Arnold Schwarzenegger, actor and former governor of California.

Personal:
Birth date:
July 30, 1947
Birth place: Thal, Austria
Birth name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
    Father: Gustav Schwarzenegger, police officer
    Mother: Aurelia Jadrny
    Marriage: Maria Shriver (April 26, 1986-present, separated)
    Children: with Maria Shriver: Christopher, September 27, 1997; Patrick, September 18, 1993; Christina, July 23, 1991; Katherine, December 13, 1989; with Mildred Baena: Joseph, October 2, 1997
    Education: University of Wisconsin - Superior, B.A., 1980
    Military: Austrian Armed Forces, 1965
    Other Facts:
    Five time Mr. Universe winner.
    Seven time Mr. Olympia winner.
    Admitted to taking steroids while body building in his youth.
    His father belonged to the Nazi Party.
    Timeline:
    1967 -
    Wins his first Mr. Universe competition.
    1968 - Moves to the United States.
    1970 - Wins Mr. Universe, Mr. Olympia, and Mr. World competitions.
    1977 - Schwarzenegger is profiled in the weightlifting documentary, "Pumping Iron."
    1982 - Stars in the movie "Conan the Barbarian."
    1983 - Becomes a US citizen.
    1984 - Stars in the movie "The Terminator."
    1990-1993 - Serves as chair of the President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, appointed by President George H.W. Bush.
    1997 - Undergoes surgery to replace a congenitally defective heart valve.
    October 2, 2003 - The Los Angeles Times publishes a story in which six women say that Schwarzenegger made unwelcome advances towards them in incidents dating from the 1970s to 2000. He declares that most of the allegations are untrue but says that he apologizes "if I offended anyone, because that was not my intention." Later, nine more women come forward with accusations.
    November 17, 2003 - Is sworn in as governor of California.
    December 08, 2003 - A Hollywood stuntwoman, Rhonda Miller accuses Schwarzenegger of sexual harassment and files a lawsuit alleging defamation by the governor and his campaign staff. The suit is later dismissed by a judge.
    March 2004 - Announces he has accepted the position of executive editor for the fitness magazines, "Muscle & Fitness" and "Flex."
    July 15, 2005 - Announces that he will terminate his contract with "Muscle & Fitness" and "Flex" after complaints of a conflict of interest are lodged.
    November 7, 2006 - Is re-elected governor.
    January 3, 2011 - Last day in office.
    July 1, 2011 - Shriver files for divorce.
    October 2012 - His autobiography, "Total Recall: My Unbelievably True Life Story" is published.
    March 6, 2016 - Endorses Ohio Gov. John Kasich in the GOP presidential primary.
    January 2, 2017 - "The New Celebrity Apprentice" debuts to underwhelming ratings. President-elect Trump ridicules Schwarzenegger on Twitter for coming up short on the Nielsen charts.
    June 23, 2017 - Schwarzenegger posts a video on Twitter in which he and French President Emmanuel Macron discuss climate change. Macron says that he and Schwarzenegger will "make the planet great again," a riff on President Trump's campaign slogan.